Iron Mountain Labz Review 2026: Pricing, Testing, and Quality Analysis
Disclaimer: All products discussed are for research purposes only. This review is educational and does not constitute medical advice. Peptides and research compounds are not approved for human use by the FDA.
Overview: Who Is Iron Mountain Labz?
Iron Mountain Labz (IML) has grown into one of the larger research compound suppliers in the U.S. market, distinguished by an exceptionally broad catalog and competitive pricing. Operating at ironmountainlabz.com, IML positions itself as a premium-quality research compound supplier spanning SARMs, peptides, nootropics, bioregulators, cognitive enhancers, cardiovascular compounds, and GLP-1 research compounds.
With 409 product listings tracked in our database — the third-largest catalog among all suppliers we monitor — Iron Mountain Labz offers researchers an impressive breadth of options. Their average price point of approximately $77.23 places them firmly in the mid-market tier: more expensive than budget vendors like Amino Asylum, but generally competitive with other quality-claiming domestic suppliers.
The company markets third-party tested products and emphasizes independent laboratory analysis conducted by labs with no affiliation to IML. As with all research compound vendors, however, the gap between marketing claims and independently verifiable documentation deserves scrutiny.
Product Selection and Catalog Depth
Iron Mountain Labz's 409-listing catalog is one of the most comprehensive in the industry, covering research categories that many specialized vendors ignore entirely.
Research Peptides
- BPC-157 — $54.05
- TB-500 — Injectable, $47.63–$54.05
- CJC-1295 No DAC — 5mg at $36.75–$109.26 (multiple variants)
- CJC-1295 with DAC — $41.75
- CJC 1295 + Ipamorelin Blend — $101.98
- Ipamorelin — Single vial at $49.52
- GHRP-6 — 5mg at $37.44
- GHRP-2 — Injectable, $41.38
- Hexarelin — $35.09–$109.26 (size dependent)
- Sermorelin — $93.71–$105.79
- Fragment 176-191 — 5mg at $55.66
- HGH Fragment Nasal Spray — $106.92
- IGF-1 LR3 — $41.75
- IGF-1 DES — $122.82
- PEG MGF — 2mg at $72.93
- Tesamorelin — $44.68
Cognitive Compounds and Nootropics
IML's cognitive catalog is especially deep, including: Semax ($32.42–$128.10 across multiple formats), Selank ($34.66–$144.82), DSIP ($49.34, plus nasal spray at $89.65), Noopept nasal spray ($27.85), NSI-189 in multiple forms ($57.28–$128.08), Hydrafinil ($21.69), 9-ME-BC ($36.75), Memantine ($40.69), Fasoracetam ($40.08–$85.91), FLModafinil ($51.23), Phenylpiracetam Hydrazide ($51.23), Unifiram ($33.40), Bemethyl ($69.06), Bromantane ($87.98), and many more.
Anti-Aging and Longevity
- NMN — $51.77
- NAD+ — $70.15
- Glutathione — $72.93
- Epithalon — $93.70
Bioregulators
Iron Mountain Labz offers a comprehensive bioregulator range including Thymalin ($75.47), Vilon ($63.48), Vesugen ($66.53), Cartalax ($67.43), Cardiogen ($62.28), Chonluten ($61.26), Cortagen ($55.08), Pancragen ($60.48), Testagen ($59.98), Retinalamin ($44.48), Crystagen ($36.98), Bronchogen ($68.47), Ovagen ($20.48), and Protirelin ($99.97).
GLP-1 Research Compounds
A relatively unique offering: IML stocks GLP-1 related research compounds including Liraglutide ($45.80), Survodutide 10mg ($113.98), and Mazdutide 10mg ($114.47) — newer peptide classes not available from many peptide vendors.
Cardiovascular Research
- SS-31 (Elamipretide) — $76.20
- ITPP — Tablets ($67.02) and liquid ($70.15)
- Guanfacine — $45.97
SARMs and Research Anabolics
IML also offers HGH 191aa ($92.99) and HGH GMP 98% Kits ($74.62) alongside their broader research compound lineup.
Pricing Analysis
Iron Mountain Labz prices competitively in the mid-market tier. A direct comparison on key research peptides:
| Product | Iron Mountain Labz | Amino Asylum | Core Peptides |
|---|---|---|---|
| BPC-157 | $54.05 | ~$34.99 (blend) | Available |
| CJC-1295 No DAC 5mg | $36.75 | $24.99 | $41 |
| GHRP-6 5mg | $37.44 | $11.99 | $20–$75 |
| Tesamorelin | $44.68 | N/A | $43–$117 |
| IGF-1 LR3 | $41.75 | N/A | $28–$150 |
| Sermorelin | $93.71 | N/A | $50–$88 |
| Epithalon | $93.70 | N/A | $90 |
| Semax | $32.42 | $44.99 | $60–$63 |
Iron Mountain Labz is notably competitive on cognitive compounds like Semax and Selank compared to other suppliers, while being higher-priced on basic peptides like GHRP-6 compared to budget vendors.
Testing and Quality Standards
This is where Iron Mountain Labz's story becomes complicated — and critically important for researchers to understand.
What IML Claims
Iron Mountain Labz markets their products as third-party tested using independent laboratories. Their quality assurance page emphasizes that testing labs have "no affiliation with Iron Mountain Labz" to ensure objective evaluation of composition and purity.
Independent Community Findings
A detailed independent review from mid-2025 identified several specific concerns that researchers should factor into their decision-making:
- No publicly accessible COAs on product pages: Certificates of Analysis are not visibly linked on individual product pages, making it difficult for researchers to independently verify purity before purchase
- No public batch numbers or lab reports: Unlike vendors who publish batch-specific testing data publicly, IML does not make this information readily accessible
- Inconsistent COA request responses: Customer reports indicate that when COAs are requested from support, response quality and speed varies significantly
- Third-party purity testing concerns: Some Reddit and community testing reports note that independently tested IML products returned purity values lower than claimed
Customer Service Quality Concerns
Beyond testing documentation, some customers have reported challenges with: dispute resolution processes (one documented case involved 2 months and 20 emails with an unresolved product quality complaint), tracking information delays on orders, and inconsistent communications during shipping delays.
Positive Quality Reports
It would be misleading to present only negative data. Multiple customers report genuine satisfaction with IML products — particularly HCG and some peptide lines — citing visible research results and confidence in product quality. The community picture is genuinely mixed rather than uniformly negative.
Shipping and Customer Experience
- Domestic U.S. fulfillment: Ships from the United States
- Shipping speed: Variable — some orders ship promptly while others report delays
- Overnight shipping availability: Offered, though some reviews indicate overnight orders occasionally arriving in 4+ weeks — well outside expected delivery windows
- Packaging: Standard research compound discreet packaging
- Dispute resolution: Inconsistent — some customers report smooth resolution while others document significant friction with product quality complaints
Unique Differentiators
- Largest mid-market catalog: 409 listings places IML among the highest volume domestic suppliers — researchers can source a very wide range of compounds from a single vendor
- Cognitive compound depth: Among the deepest nootropic and cognitive peptide selections available, including compounds like 9-ME-BC, NSI-189, Unifiram, and others rarely found at peptide-focused vendors
- GLP-1 research compounds: Offering newer GLP-1 adjacent research compounds including Survodutide and Mazdutide
- Bioregulator coverage: Comprehensive bioregulator catalog at competitive pricing vs. specialized bioregulator vendors
- Cardiovascular research peptides: SS-31 (Elamipretide) and ITPP available for cardiovascular research protocols
Pros and Cons
Pros
- Extremely broad catalog — one of the largest single-vendor selections
- Competitive mid-market pricing on most compounds
- Strong cognitive compound and nootropic depth
- GLP-1 research compound availability
- All 409 listings show as in-stock (high availability)
- U.S.-based domestic supplier
Cons
- COAs not publicly displayed on product pages
- No readily accessible public batch testing data
- Some independent purity tests returned lower-than-claimed results
- Customer service dispute resolution inconsistencies documented
- Shipping delay reports including overnight shipping failures
- Quality claims not independently verifiable without direct COA request
Verdict: Who Should Use Iron Mountain Labz?
Iron Mountain Labz is best suited for researchers who need access to a very wide range of compounds from a single domestic supplier and are comfortable with the current level of testing transparency. Their cognitive compound and bioregulator depth is difficult to match at a comparable price point.
For researchers where batch-specific purity documentation is a priority, Iron Mountain Labz's current testing transparency model is a meaningful limitation. Explicitly requesting COAs before purchase and evaluating the completeness of provided documentation is advisable before committing to injectable compounds.
Their GLP-1 compound availability and deep nootropic catalog make them a valuable sourcing option for specific research needs not easily served by alternative vendors.
Research Verdict: 3.2 / 5.0
Excellent catalog breadth and competitive pricing undercut by testing transparency gaps and inconsistent customer service documentation. Suitable for researchers prioritizing access and range; exercise additional diligence for injectable research protocols.
Compare Iron Mountain Labz Prices
Use our price comparison tool to compare Iron Mountain Labz pricing against all major suppliers. Our peptide calculator provides research dosing reference, and the stack builder helps optimize compound sourcing across multiple vendors.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Iron Mountain Labz legit?
Iron Mountain Labz is a real, operating U.S.-based supplier with a large customer base. However, testing documentation transparency is a legitimate concern that researchers should evaluate before purchase, particularly for injectable compounds.
Does Iron Mountain Labz have certificates of analysis?
COAs are not publicly displayed on product pages. Researchers should request COAs directly from their support team and evaluate the completeness and verifiability of any provided documentation.
How does Iron Mountain Labz compare to competitors?
IML offers broader catalog coverage than most competitors at comparable or lower prices. Quality documentation transparency is below standards set by the best-in-class vendors. Best suited for catalog breadth rather than documentation rigor.
What is Iron Mountain Labz known for?
IML's standout strength is their exceptionally broad compound catalog, particularly in cognitive enhancers, nootropics, and GLP-1 adjacent research compounds that are hard to find at other domestic suppliers.
---
Further Reading: